e-Therapeutics plc (the “company”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.  

e Therapeutics plc is a "data controller". This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement covers personal information we collect:

  •  via our website (https://www.etherapeutics.co.uk/) (the “website”)
  • in relation to our business development activities
  • as a result of your communications or transactions with the company.

 A separate privacy statement regarding our collection of personal information in relation to employees, workers and contractors is distributed internally and detailed in the internal Staff Handbook.

 The company cannot control the content of other sites for which there are links on our website. We have no responsibility for any part of their content. We accept no responsibility for the data collection methods employed by such other sites.

 We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes
  • Accurate and kept up to date
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about
  • Kept securely.

Information collected via our website – subscription services

You can sign up to our subscription service by providing your e-mail address. Your e-mail address will be used to provide you with company news and other financial information. It will not be used for any other purpose.

You can voluntarily provide your name, company, country or profession. This information will only be used in aggregate for analysis and will contain no information to identify you personally.

By signing up to our subscription services you are providing consent for us to contact you for this purpose, as clearly stated during the opt-in sign-up process.

Information collected via our website - cookies

In common with many other organisations we employ the use of cookies. We include detailed information about our use of cookies, including how to withdraw your consent where this is possible (for all cookies not necessary for the running of the website) in our Cookie Declaration, which is included after this Privacy Statement.

Information collected in relation to business development activities

We hold contact details (such as name, email address and telephone number) and professional details (such as job title and company) where there is a legitimate interest to our business and where the processing of this data is not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. We collect such personal information, where appropriate and in accordance with laws and requirements, from sources including: (i) directly from the data subject; (ii) by analysing online and offline media; (iii) from attendee lists at relevant events; and (iv) from other limited sources.

We will use these contact details to contact subjects that we believe will be interested in a potential collaboration in line with our business strategy, more details of which can be found at https://www.etherapeutics.co.uk/who-we-are/our-strategy/

Information collected during transactions with the company

Information may be collected from you or our advisors if you are involved in any communication or transaction with the company. This information will only be collected where there is a legitimate interest or legal obligation.

How we share your data

We may share your information with any competent law enforcement body, regulatory or government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary as a matter of applicable law or regulation; to exercise, establish, or defend our legal rights; or to protect your vital interests or those of any other person.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group.

We may also share your information with third party service providers, where necessary for processing your data in accordance with the lawful purpose for which we collected it or where we have another legitimate interest for doing so. This includes external consultants and professional advisors, a list of which can be found at https://www.etherapeutics.co.uk/investors/advisors/

We will not sell, distribute or lease your information to third and we will not use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties. Please be assured that we do not sell your information to third parties or use the information for purposes that are incompatible with those set forth in this Privacy Statement.

Legal basis for processing personal information

The lawful basis for collecting your personal information will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. Unless otherwise stated, we will normally collect personal information from you where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

In some limited cases, it may be necessary for us to process personal information and, where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, sensitive information, in connection  with exercising or defending legal claims.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Your data protection rights

If you wish to access, correct, update, request deletion of, object to processing of or request portability of your personal interest, you can do so at any time.

If we have collected your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time.

We have appointed a data protection officer (“DPO”) who has responsibility to oversee compliance with this Privacy Statement. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the DPO at the contact details below. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We will retain information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

How we keep your data secure

We do all that we reasonably can to secure your privacy. The very nature of transmissions over the internet is such that there can be no absolute guarantee of security. Information can be accessed and used in ways which the company cannot foresee or protect you from with 100% security. Information that you submit via the internet is, to that extent, at your own risk.

However, we have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any actual or suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please email privacy@etherapeutics.co.uk

Alternatively you can write to us at:

DPO

e-therapeutics plc

17 Blenheim Office Park

Long Hanborough

Oxfordshire

OX29 8LN

 

Note that this Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time.

 

Last updated: 24 May 2018

 

 

Cookie Declaration